Reconnected Toastmasters

2022-2023 DISTRICT 93 VISION

DISTRICT ANNOUNCEMENT

디스트릭트 공고


DistrictThe 2021-2022 District 93 Hall of Fame Awardees

Seungyoung Oh
28 Aug 2022
Views 330

The 2021-2022 District 93 Hall of Fame Ceremony Group photo


The 2021-2022 Hall of Fame ceremony is organized to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of both members and clubs for the year 2021-2022. The criteria for each award were announced on 17th Nov 2021 on the district93.org website. The Korean club Toastmaster of the Year, and Veteran Toastmaster categories were canceled because there were no eligible candidates. 

The District 93 Recognition committee is very excited to announce the 2021-2022 Hall of Fame Awardees as below. Please join us in congratulating all awardees! 


Category: Individual Awards

District Toastmaster of the Year is presented to the Toastmaster whose dedication, commitment, and efforts significantly contributed toward achieving the District mission. The District Toastmaster of the Year is chosen with the most points in all criteria in District 93.

District Toastmaster of the Year 

Brian Li, PM5
Gwangju Toastmasters


Member since Dec 2020
Vice President Education at Gwangju Toastmasters from 2022-Jan to June
2021-22 Area 81 Director
Area51/81 International Speech Contest Chair
Division D International Speech Contest Chair
Conference Recognition Chair
District Leadership committee member
Club Coach for Jinju Toastmasters - Became a Distinguished Toastmasters club


District Officer of the Year is given to the District officer who has shown dedication, commitment, and contribution to the District this year. District Officer of the Year is chosen by the 2021-2022 TRIO, who worked closely with all District officers.

District Officer of the Year

Stella Ra, EC3
2021-22 Administration Manager
Mashinnun Korean Toastmasters

-Member since 2016 Feb


Division Director of the Year is given to the Division Director who has shown dedication, commitment, and contribution toward achieving the District mission. He set a great example of the Division Director for all of us. This award was chosen by the Toastmaster International’s Division Director of the Year guideline.

Division Director of the Year      

Dongwan Lim, DTM
Gwangju Toastmasters

-Member since 2002 Mar
-Division C Director
-Club Sponsor for ADS-Moojin club has chartered
 on 28th June 2022.


Area Director of the Year is given to the Area Director who has shown dedication, commitment, and contribution toward achieving the District mission.  He set a great example of the Area Director for all of us. This award was chosen by the Toastmaster International’s Area Director of the Year guideline. 

Area Director of the Year

Bryan Kim,
Daegu Toastmasters

-Member since 2017 Apr-Area 61 Director
-Achieved 100% of Distinguished Area goals



The Appreciation Award is given to a Region Advisor who has shown her dedication, commitment, and contribution to *Region 14 from the 2020-2022 program years. 



Appreciation Award

Marcie Jo Gansler, DTM
Hongdae Toastmasters

-Member since 2012 Jan
-2020-22 Region 14 Advisor
-2017-18 District 93 Director 


* Region 14 includes:

District 67: Taiwan

District 75: Philippines

District 76: Japan

District 85: East-Central China

District 88: North China

District 89: Hong Kong, Macau, & South China

District 93: South Korea

District 118: South & West China

 

Division A/B/C/D Toastmaster of the Year awards are given to members who have shown their continuous support, dedication, development of communication and leadership skills They set a high standard as members of District 93. Division Toastmasters of the Year is chosen with the most points in all criteria in each Division. 


Division A Toastmaster of the Year

Yurhie Lee, DTM
Chinese English Bilingual Toastmasters


-Member since 2013 Feb
-2021-22 Finance Manager
-District International Speech Chief Judge
-Area 11&14 International Speech Contest Chair
-District Leadership committee member
-District Trainer
-Club officer for 4 different clubs 2021-2022



Division B Toastmaster of the Year

Taeryeon Jung, DTM
Japanese English Bilingual Toastmasters

2019-20 District Director

-Member since 2011 Mar
-2021-23 Area 23 Director
-Conference mentor
-Area 23&24 International Speech Contest Chief Judge
-District Trainer
-Club officer for 6 different clubs 2021-2022



Division C Toastmaster of the Year  

SoonJa Sonia Kim, DTM
Jinju Toastmasters

2020-21 District Director

-Member since 2012 Jan.
-Area 61 International Speech Contest Chair
-Division C International Speech Contest Chief Judge
-District Leadership Committee Chair
-Club Coach for Jinju Toastmasters (Became a
Distinguished Toastmasters clubs)
-District Trainer
-Club officer for 3 different clubs 2021-2022



Division D Toastmaster of the Year

Alex Junghoon Lee, VC4
Gyodae Toastmasters

-Member since 2017 Jan
-2021-22 Division A Director
-Conference Venue committee member
-Division A International Speech Contest Chair
-District Trainer
-Club officer for 4 different clubs 2021-2022


Rookie of the Year is for a rising star in District 93. This award is given to a new member (less than 2 years membership) who has shown his passion and excellent service beyond his club.

Rookie of the Year  

Rathnasingh Chelladurai, PM4
Member since 2020 Sep
Schoolmasters
-2021-22 Area 51 Director
-Conference VIP Chair
-District Trainer
-2021-22 Vice President Education, Schoolmasters



 Category - Club Awards 

President’s Distinguished Clubs 2021-2022
(Clubs who achieved more than 9 Distinguished Club Program goals & met 20 membership goals)

Division A, Area11   훈민정음 토스트마스터즈

Division B, Area21   The Speaker's Lounge

Division B, Area24   맛있는 한국어 토스트마스터즈 

Division C, Area51   Schoolmasters

Division C, Area61   Y.O.L.O Toastmasters

Division D, Area31   Beyond Our Limits Toastmasters (BOLT)



Select Distinguished Clubs 2021-2022
(Clubs who achieved more than 7 Distinguished Club Program goals & met 20 membership goals)

Division A, Area12     Young Spirit Toastmasters

 


Distinguished Clubs 2021-2022
(Clubs who achieved more than 5 Distinguished Club Program goals & met 20 membership goals)

Division A, Area13     S-Oil Toastmasters   

Division B, Area24     Japanese English Bilingual Toastmasters   

Division C, Area61     Daegu Toastmasters  

Division C, Area81     Jinju Toastmasters  

Division D, Area32     Gyodae Toastmasters  

 


Congratulations to all individuals and clubs for your outstanding achievement. District 93 Recognition committee would like to show our appreciation for your leadership and your continuous support in making all of our clubs excellent. 



2021-2022 Recognition Committee

Chair: Anna Hyeyoung Lee, DTM

Member: Stella Ra, EC3

Member: Yurhie Lee, DTM

Member: Changhyun Kim

Sponsor Chair: Byungjun An, DTM

Sponsor Chair: SoonJa Sonia Kim, DTM

MC: Yurhie Lee, DTM & Mini Session Master: Stella Ra, EC3

Special thanks to the 2021-2022 Recognition Committee for your time, efforts, and great teamwork!


Sponsors:  Martin Taeho Kim, Hunminjeongeum Toastmasters

           Taeryeon Jung, DTM (2019-2020 District Director), Wine Toastmasters

                 Inkyu Woo, Jamsil Korean Toastmasters


Thank you to all our Sponsors, your great support provided an outstanding and abundant ceremony with flowers, wine, ice cream & coffee gift coupons.


Congratulations again to all awardees for your outstanding achievement.

See you at the Hall of Fame next year! 


Sincerely,


Anna Hyeyoung Lee, DTM 

2021-2022 Recognition Committee Chair 

2021-2022 District Director 

2 1

Posting Guidelines

TBA


클럽과 디스트릭트의 행사 및 소식을 올려주세요.
일반 미팅정보는 올리지 마세요.

Club - Club Event / Contest - 

Area - Club Visit / Contest / Area Council

Division - COT / Contest / Div. Council / Etc

District - Trio / Managers / Committee Chairs / DEC / DCM

Region - Region Advisor / Region News

International - International email letter

Conference - Conference Chair / Team

Etc


카테고리 안내

작성권한 디스트릭트 오피서 및 위원회 의장

Website Renewal Schedule

웹사이트 개편 일정

Update 2022.9.1.

Website release 


Milestone

9. 1. Website release

11. 30. Website completion

12. 31. Mobile completion

depth
Menu Plan (completed)
1 depth
(home)
About
Community
Program
Leadership
Conf.
Archive
2 depth
News Collection 

Calendar






TM Introduction


Find a Club

Mission

DD

History

Hall of Fame


Announcement

Bulletin Board

Calendar

Column

PR Sponsor





Club Meeting

Pathways

DTM

Training

Workshop

Conference

DCM

Convention


Club

Area

Division

District

Region

International




Introduction

Registration

Program

Speaker






Proceedings

Resource

Past web







We build new clubs and support all clubs in achieving excellence.

District Mission